Legal statement

LEGAL STATEMENT AND PRIVACY NOTICE MUNDIPHARMA PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED LEGAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USING THIS WEBSITE

item job number IRE/Mun-14010

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

    You may not access this internet website (the "Site") without prior acceptance of the Terms and Conditions set out in this Legal Statement, which you should review before accessing this site.

    If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, then do not access this Site and exit this Site immediately. Your access of this Site or use of the information contained herein constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited ("Mundipharma") may modify these Terms and Conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on the Site. Any modifications shall take effect immediately on posting to the Site.

  2. COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES

    This Site is produced, owned and operated by Mundipharma. The entire content of this Site is fully protected under all applicable laws relating to copyright, design, trademark, know-how, confidential information and all other IP rights. Mundipharma's name and logo are registered trademarks and cannot be used without Mundipharma's express written consent.

    Users may print a single copy of the content of this Site for their personal or non-commercial purposes only, provided that the copy retains these Terms and Conditions. Further printing, copying, redistribution or publication of any part of this Site is strictly prohibited unless expressly permitted within this Site.

  3. RESTRICTIONS ON USING THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE

    Mundipharma makes no representation regarding the availability, the accuracy, or the completeness of the content of this Site. The Site contains information about products that may or may not be available in a particular country or region of the world, may be available under different trademarks in different countries and, where applicable, may be approved by government regulatory authorities for sale or use with different indications and restrictions in different countries.

    This Site may contain, from time to time, information related to various health, medical and fitness conditions and their treatment. For non-healthcare providers, such information is not intended to be a substitute for the advice provided by a physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing a health or fitness problem or disease. In any event, users of this Site should always consult a doctor and/or other medical professional with respect to health concerns.

    While Mundipharma uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in its Site, Mundipharma makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy and such information is subject to change without notice. Mundipharma assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of its Site. While Mundipharma uses reasonable efforts to allow uninterrupted access to this Site, access to the Site may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

    Mundipharma has not reviewed all of the websites that may be linked to its Site, and is not responsible for the content of any other websites linked to this Site. Linking to any pages off this Site is at your own risk. Mundipharma shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from users' access to such websites.

  4. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    Mundipharma provides the contents of its Site for informational purposes and for your general interest and entertainment only. By using the Site you hereby agree not to rely on any of the information contained herein. To the extent permitted by law, under no circumstances shall Mundipharma be liable for your reliance on any such information nor shall Mundipharma be liable for damages of any kind, including, without limitation, any direct, incidental, special consequential, indirect or punitive damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this Site or the materials in any Site which may be linked to this Site, even if Mundipharma or a Mundipharma authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of certain liabilities or incidental or consequential damages, so the limitations or exclusions in this clause may not apply to you. In no event shall Mundipharma's total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action whether the cause of action is in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, negligence) or otherwise exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Site.

  5. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
  6. THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, MUNDIPHARMA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. MUNDIPHARMA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE MATERIALS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. MUNDIPHARMA DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIALS IN THESE SITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT MUNDIPHARMA) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

  7. DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY
    • Mundipharma may ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;
    • If you contact us, Mundipharma may keep a record of that correspondence; and
    • Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access.
    • to estimate the Site audience size and usage pattern;
    • to store information about your preferences, and so allow Mundipharma to customise the Site according to your individual interests; and
    • to recognise you when you return to the Site.
    • in the event that Mundipharma sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Mundipharma may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if Mundipharma or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    • if Mundipharma is under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  8. Mundipharma is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This section (together with the other Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data that Mundipharma collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand Mundipharma's views and practices regarding your personal data and how Mundipharma will treat it.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited.

    Mundipharma may collect and process the following data about you:

    Mundipharma may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about Mundipharma users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    For the same reason, Mundipharma may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help Mundipharma to improve this Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

    They enable Mundipharma:

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Mundipharma will do its best to protect your personal data, Mundipharma cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Mundipharma has received your information, Mundipharma will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Mundipharma uses information held about you to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    Mundipharma may disclose your personal information to any of the Mundipharma independent associated companies, which means any person, firm, trust, corporation or other entity or combination thereof which directly or indirectly (a) controls, (b) is controlled by, or (c) is under common control with Mundipharma. The terms "control" and "controlled" shall mean ownership of fifty percent (50%) or more, including ownership by trusts with substantially the same beneficial interests, of the voting and equity rights of such person, firm, trust, corporation or other entity or combination thereof or the power to direct the management of such person, firm, trust, corporation or other entity or combination thereof.

    Mundipharma may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet costs in providing you with details of the information Mundipharma holds about you.

  9. IRISH PHARMACEUTICAL AND HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION (IPHA)
  10. The content of this Site has been prepared with reference to the IPHA (Irish Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Association) Code of Marketing Practice. In using this site you agree that any concerns you may have about the Site's content will be taken up with Mundipharma first. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may submit a complaint to the IPHA.

  11. JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
  12. This Site is controlled and operated by Mundipharma from its offices within Ireland. Although the Internet is global in nature, the laws regulating the manner in which pharmaceutical companies convey medical or product information is not. Each country has its own set of rules, regulations and laws. As a result, information intended for dissemination in a particular country may not be appropriate for use outside that country. The information on this Site is designed to comply with the laws of Ireland. The information on this Site is intended for access and use by residents of Ireland only. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law and any dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions shall be brought before the competent courts of Ireland. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

    This Site is controlled and operated by Mundipharma from its offices within Ireland. Although the Internet is global in nature, the laws regulating the manner in which pharmaceutical companies convey medical or product information is not. Each country has its own set of rules, regulations and laws. As a result, information intended for dissemination in a particular country may not be appropriate for use outside that country. The information on this Site is designed to comply with the laws of Ireland. The information on this Site is intended for access and use by residents of Ireland only. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law and any dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions shall be brought before the competent courts of Ireland. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

  13. SEVERABILITY
  14. To the extent that any provisions of these Terms and Conditions are held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, then such provisions shall be severed and deleted without affecting the enforceability of the remaining provisions.

  15. LINKS TO THIS SITE
  16. Links to this Site are not authorised without the express prior written permission of Mundipharma. To obtain permission to link to this Site, please contact info@mundipharma.ie

    Copyright © 2013 Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ireland

    Product names shown are trademarks of Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited or its associates.

     

  17. IDENTIFICATION
  18. Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited is a company registered in Ireland with company number 433688.

    Service Provider: mundipharma.ie is the domain name of Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited.

    Registered Office: Millbank House, Arkle Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

    Tel: + 353 1 2063800

    Fax: + 353 1 2945104

    www.mundipharma.ie

    VAT Number: IE9646745K

LEADERS IN INNOVATION

Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals associated companies, Mundipharma Research Limited in Cambridge and Mundipharma Research GmbH in Germany, are young,...

PATIENT SUPPORT

What is asthma?
Asthma is a common medical condition that affects the lungs.
More specifically, asthma causes...

PRODUCTS FOR PEOPLE

We are actively involved in the following therapeutic areas: Analgesia, Oncology, and Respiratory.

 

Analgesia is our...

GLOBAL NETWORK

Mundipharma Pharmaceuticals Limited is an Irish company and is part of a network of independent associated companies across Europe. This...

keep me informed

Keep me Informed

Receive Emails about special offers, promotions, products and news.

Mundipharma newsletter

events calendar
Events Calendar
Medical Information &

Medical Information & Adverse Events

Contact Medical Information on:

01 2063800
1800 991 830 (outside office hours)

For Adverse Events email: